Data Protection Services

Appointed Representative

Do I need to appoint a Representative? Article 27 of the GDPR requires organisations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) that process EEA residents’ data on a regular basis to appoint a Representative. The Representative is required to:

  • Be the point of contact in the EU for data subjects and supervisory authorities from each of the member states
  • Enable supervisory authorities to pursue enforcement actions within the EEA.

After Brexit, the UK will cease to be a member of the EU, therefore:

  • Organisations from outside the EEA who do not have a presence inside the UK will need a Representative in both the EEA and the UK;
  • UK organisations will need a Representative in the EEA;
  • EEA organisations will need a Representatives in the UK;

Bruce & Butler provides:

  • EU Representation to organisations from outside the EEA;
  • UK Representation to organisations from outside the EEA, post Brexit;
  • EU Representation for UK & other organisations outside the EEA, post Brexit

Make Contact

Start the conversation

Your Name
Your Organisation
Your Email
Your Telephone
Service
Your Message
We will only use this information to make contact with you to discuss your enquiry. We will not add you to any marketing list and will not share your data with anyone else for their own marketing purposes. If you want to know more about how we look after your information, please visit our Privacy Page.